New York Passes Sweeping Renewable Energy Siting Reform
[…] Additionally, while Article 10 applications that have received a completeness determination will be deemed complete under the new 94-c Process, the Act allows projects currently undergoing the Article 10 siting process to either remain in Article 10 or opt-in to the new expedited process established under Executive Law Section 94-c. The rules and regulations adopted by the ORES will include an expedited permitting process to account for matters and issues already presented and resolved in the alternate Article 10 proceedings.

Under the 94-c Process, the ORES will “establish a set of uniform standards and conditions for siting, design, construction and operation of each type of major renewable energy facility.” The Act further provides that where site-specific environmental impacts cannot be addressed by the uniform standards and conditions, ORES will draft site-specific conditions to address environmental impacts; and where the uniform and site-specific conditions do not completely address the